In the Show Ring

 

At Langdene, we are committed to the Australian Merino and are constantly proving the elite genetics of our bloodline by testing ours against the industry’s best in the show ring. Our competition wins have extended right through to the very top.

 

Showing is also a valuable tool as it is a focal point for the Merino Industry. It gives people the opportunity to visually assess and compare visual traits of our sheep to others in the industry. It is with the use of modern technology in the show ring and other breeding objectives that has enhanced our genetic depth.

 

2019


Sydney RAS

  • 1st place NSW State Pairs
  • Runner-up Bruce Merriman Group
  • Grand Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Champion & Reserve Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Jnr Champion August Shorn Ram & Ewe
  • Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ewe
  • Reserve Champion Fine/Medium Wool August Shorn Ewe
  • Most Successful August Shorn Exhibitor


GSSM Canberra
  • Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Overall Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Champion Fine/Medium Wool August Shorn Ewe
  • Overall Champion August Shorn Ewe
  • Champion August Shorn Breeders Group


2018

 

Dubbo

  • Elders City of Dubbo Group of Five
  • Max Smith Pair
  • Grand Champion Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Fine Wool Ram
  • Reserve Grand Champion Ewe
Bendigo
  • National Pairs Title
  • Grand Champion Fine Wool Ram
  • Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram


Sydney RAS
  • 1st place NSW State Pairs
  • 3rd place Bruce Merriman Cup
GSSM Canberra
  • Champion Fine Wool Ram & Ewe
  • Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ram & Ewe
  • Overall Reserve Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Ewe
  • 1st Place in the August Shorn Group (3 Rams, 2 Ewes)
2017


Dubbo

  • 1st & 2nd place Pen of Three Sale Rams
  • Champion Fine Wool Sale Ram
  • Champion Fine/Medium Wool Sale Ram
  • Overall Champion Sale Ram


Bendigo

  • 1st Place Lionel Wetherly Group of Five
Sydney RAS
  • Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram & Ewe
  • Reserve Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram & Ewe
  • Champion Fine/Medium Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Junior Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Reserve Grand Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Ram of the Show
  • 2nd & 4th place in the NSW Pairs
  • 1st & 2nd place in the Bruce Merriman Cup
GSSM Canberra
  • Grand Champion & Reserve Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Champion & Reserve Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Champion & Reserve Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ram & Ewe
  • Champion August Shorn Breeders Group
  • Reserve Junior Champion Poll Merino Ram


2016

 

Bendigo

  • Grand Champion Fine Wool Ram of the Show
  • Runner up Lionel Wetherly Trophy (3 Rams, 2 Ewes)
  • 1st place Milk Tooth All Purpose Ram (meat & wool)
  • Reserve Champion March Shorn Fine Medium Wool Ram
  • Junior Champion Fine Wool Ewe
  • Reserve Junior Champion Ewe of the Show

Sydney RAS

  • 1st Place in Bruce Merriman Trophy (3 Rams, 2 Ewes)
  • Champion Fine/Medium Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Champion Medium Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Junior Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Ram of Show
  • Reserve Grand Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ram
  • Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ewe
  • Junior Champion August Shorn Ewe
  • Reserve Grand Champion Fine Wool Ewe
  • Runner-Up August Shorn Pairs

Bruce Merriman Trophy Winning Team 

 

GSSM Canberra 

 

  • Champion August Shorn Breeders Group (3 Rams, 2 Ewes)
  • Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Fine/Medium Wool Ram
  • Champion Junior Ram of the Show
  • Champion Junior Exhibit of the Show
  • Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Reserve Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Fine/Medium Wool Ewe
  • Reserve Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ewe
2015

 

Dubbo

  • 1st Place in Elders City of Dubbo Group of Five
  • Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ram (August Shorn)
  • Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ewe (August Shorn)
  • Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ewe (March Shorn)
  • Reserve Champion Fine Wool Ewe (August Shorn)
  • Reserve Champion Fine Wool Ewe (March Shorn)
  • 3rd Place in Max Smith August Shorn Pairs
  • 3rd Place in Elders Pen of Sale Rams

 

Hamilton

  • 3rd Place in Best Pen of 5 Sale Rams (highest placed Long Wool Pen)

 

Bendigo

  • Most Successful Merino Exhibitor
  • Grand Champion Fine/Medium Ram
  • 1st Place Lionel Wetherly Trophy (3 Rams, 2 Ewes)
  • Best Exhibit of 3 Merino Sheep (1 Ram, 2 Ewes)
  • Reserve Champion Open Fine/Medium Ram
  • Reserve Champion Open Fine/Medium Ewe

 

 

LD130040 Grand Champion Fine/Medium Ram

 

Champion Breeders Group (Lionel Weatherly Trophy)

 

Sydney RAS

  • Grand Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ewe
  • Reserve Grand Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Fine Wool Ram
  • Reserve Champion August Shorn Fine Wool Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Ewe
  • Reserve Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Champion Fine/Medium Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Champion Fine/Medium Wool August Shorn Ewe
  • Junior Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Junior Champion August Shorn Ewe
  • 1st Place in Bruce Merriman Trophy (3 Rams, 2 Ewes)
  • Most successful August Shorn Merino Exhibitor

 

   
           
       

 

 

 GSSM Canberra

  • Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Reserve Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Junior Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Fine/Medium Wool Ewe
  • Reserve Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ram
  • Third in August Shorn Group

 

2014


Dubbo

  • Champion Pen of 3 Sale Rams
  • Champion Sale Ram
  • Champion Fine/Medium Sale Ram
  • Reserve Champion Fine Wool Sale Ram
  • Champion Fine Wool August Shorn Ram
  • Reserve Champion Fine Wool Ewe

Hamilton

  • Champion pen of 5 rams (long wool) - 4th consecutive year
  • Overall Champion Pen of Sale Rams - Gordon Uebergang Perpetual Trophy - 3rd consecutive year
  • For Hamilton ram sale results click here
Sydney RAS
  • Grand Champion Medium Wool Ram
  • Reserve Grand Champion Fine Wool Ewe
  • Champion August Shorn Fine Wool Ram
  • Reserve Champion August Shorn Fine Wool Ram
  • Champion August Short Fine Wool Ewe
  • Junior Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Reserve Junior Champion August Shorn Ewe
  • Runner-Up NSW August Shorn Pairs (1 Ram & Ewe)
  • 3rd Place in Bruce Merriman Trophy (3 Rams, 2 Ewes)

GSSM Canberra

  • Champion August Shorn Group (3 Rams, 2 Ewes)
  • Champion August Shorn Fine Wool Ram
  • Reserve Champion August Shorn Fine Wool Ram
  • Champion August Shorn Ram
  • Reserve Grand Champion Ram of Show
  • Reserve Champion August Shorn Fine/Medium Wool Ram
  • Reserve Champion August Shorn Fine Wool Ewe

2013


Hamilton

  • Champion pen of 5 rams (long wool) - 3rd consecutive year
  • Champion Sale Ram - Gordon Uebergang Perpetual Trophy
  • For Hamilton ram sale results click here

Bendigo

  • Grand Champion fine/medium wool ram of the show
  • Champion Open fine/medium wool ram
  • Reserve Champion fine wool ram of the show
  • Reserve Champion fine wool ram

 

 Grand Champion Fine/Medium Wool Ram
 Reserve Champion Fine Wool Ram

 

Sydney RAS

  • Champion Fine/Medium August Shorn Ram
  • Junior Champion August Shorn Ram

        

LD11-0075 Champion Fine/Medium August Shorn Ram


GSSM Canberra

  • Champion August Shorn Ram of Show
  • Champion August Shorn Medium Wool Ram
  • Reserve Champion August Shorn Medium Wool Ewe
  • Champion August Shorn Group of Five (3 rams 2 ewes) for 3rd consecutive year